Privacy Policy
We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. The following information outlines how and why we collect, process, store, and protect your personal and in some cases, sensitive personal data, when you interact with our website, web and mobile applications.
Summary:

Safeguard-Me acts as both data controller and processor of your personal data, dependent on which service you are subscribed to. For Organisations, we act as the Data Processor, on behalf of these "Host Organisations". For Individuals, subscribed to our service, we act as the Data Controller and Processor.

References in this Privacy Policy to "we", "us", "our", "ourselves" or "the Company" are references to About-Me Ltd trading as Safeguard-Me (registered number 07931007) which has its registered office address at Grenville House, Grenville Avenue, Broxbourne EN10 7DH
1. The Type of Personal Information we collect and for what purpose:
a. Name and email address (newsletter sign up and account creation)

b. Website user data (Usage data)

c. Bank Details (account subscription)

d. Identity Documentation i.e Passport and Drivers License (Digital Identification Verification)

e. Liveness Recording (Digital Identification Verification)

f. Bank Statements and Utility Bills (Address Confirmation)

g. Employment History (References, Employment Gap Checking)

h. Qualifications (Confirmation of academic achievement or official qualification to undertake a particular job role)

i. Criminal Records Information (Assessing suitability to work with children and vulnerable adults)

2. How we collect this information:
a. Website forms (www.safeguard-me.co.uk) and cookies (see separate Cookie Notice)

b. Mouseflow and Google Analytics (user behaviour analytics)

c. Stripe (integration with Safeguard-Me website and web app)

d. Yoti/Hooyu – Integration with Mobile App and Web App

e. Yoti/Hooyu – as above

f. Yoti/Hooyu or Document Upload on mobile app

g. CV, Application Form or Mobile app upload

h. Mobile app Upload, Hedd (qualification Checker)

i. Mobie App Upload, Disclosure and Barring Service, Disclosure and Barring Service Online Update Service, First Advantage (Registered Body)

3. Why we collect this information:
Organisations: We use this data for the following reasons:

a. To captcha your contact details for ongoing communication

b. To improve our understanding of user behaviour and to inform the future development of our product and services

c. In order for you to purchase a subscription.

Individuals: We use this data in order to create your Safeguard-Me Passport and/or to comply with safe recruitment guidelines and/or legislation. This comprises:

d. Digital Identification Verification – to prove your identity. This forms the basis of further ongoing checks i.e DBS

e. Further enhanced check, to remotely prove your identity.

f. Address Confirmation. This forms the basis of further ongoing checks i.e DBS

g. Confirmation of previous employment. This checks for any gaps in employment history and to seek references from previous employers.

h. This confirms your qualifications and in some cases your suitability to undertake a particular role.

i. This helps assess your suitability to wok with children and/or vulnerable adults.

4. Methods of Processing
Data processing is conducted using IT-enabled tools in accordance with our policies and procedures and those of trusted third party data processors. Together, we employ robust security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of the Data.

These Data Processors are engaged to perform many different business functions, including but not limited to administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration and verification services and may have access to the Data. A list of third party processors can be found at the bottom of this policy.

5. Purpose of processing and legal basis:
When we collect your personal information, we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it;
  • only ask for what we need
  • keep it securely - making sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't;
  • ask for your consent to us sharing your information, where you have a choice;
  • only keep it for as long as we need to;
  • not make it available for commercial use (such as marketing) without your permission;
  • provide you with a copy of data we hold on you, on request.
This includes any Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, web or mobile app. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering any products or services described on our website, posting any information or material or requesting further services, or any information we provide to subscribers to Safeguard-Me's software.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

Organisations: You interact with our website first as a visitor, but when your data is volunteered
(Section 1: a - c) you become a user, known as a Host Organisation. The legal basis for the collection of this information is:

  • Your consent
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we/host organisation has.

Individuals: Safeguard-Me or any organisation subscribing to our software as a service (host organisation) may collect your personal data and will process your personal data, in line with relevant safer recruitment guidelines and legislation, for the purposes of completing statutory or discretional vetting checks and assisting current or future employers assess your suitability to work with children and vulnerable adults.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we/host organisation have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we/ the host organisation have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we/host organisation has.

6. Data Retention:
The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal.
7. Your rights:
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the data processor for the host organisation creating your Safeguard-Me passport.

There may be circumstances where the host organisation or Safeguard-Me will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact the host organisation who created your Safeguard-Me passport and they will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

8. Complaints and Queries:
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:
privacy@safeguard-me.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

9. Additional Information:
We use the following third party service providers to process your data. (Please click on the service provider name to view their separate privacy policies.)

Hubspot - Customer Relationship Management, Direct Marketing and Lead Generation.

Stripe - Billing and Subscription services.

Yoti - Digital Identification and Address Verification.

Hooyu - Digital Identification and Address Verification.

Mouseflow - User Behaviour Analytics

Intercom - Customer Service Platform (chat and onboarding)

First Advantage - Global Background Screening and Verification Services

Google Analytics - User Analytics and Insights