© 2021 Safeguard-Me
Privacy Notice
This website and associated software is operated by About-Me Ltd trading as Safeguard-Me (registered number 07931007) which has its registered office address at Grenville House, Grenville Avenue, Broxbourne EN10 7DH

References in this Privacy Policy to "we", "us", "our", "ourselves" or "the Company" are references to About-Me Ltd trading as Safeguard-Me.

We are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and a 'controller' for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016) (i.e. we are responsible for and control the processing of, your personal information).

We also act as a 'data processor' for the purposes of DPA 2018 and a 'processor' for the purposes of the GDPR in the course of our business operations.

Our authorised representative for the purposes of the DPA 2018 and the GDPR is Jon Pettit jon@safeguard-me.co.uk


Front matter, or preliminaries, is the first section of a book and is usually the smallest section in terms of the number of pages. Each page is counted, but no folio or page number is expressed or printed, on either display pages or blank pages.

1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Safeguard-Me or any organisation subscribing to our software as a service may collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data, in line with relevant safer recruitment legislation, for the purposes of ensuring you are suitable to work with children.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

When we, or any organisation using Safeguard-Me collects your personal information, we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it;
  • only ask for what we need
  • keep it securely - making sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't;
  • ask you to agree to us sharing your information where you have a choice;
  • let you know if we share it with other organisations;
  • only keep it for as long as we need to;
  • not make it available for commercial use (such as marketing) without your permission;
  • provide you with a copy of data we hold on you, on request.
This includes any Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, webb or mobile app. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering any products or services described on our website, posting any information or material or requesting further services, or any information you provide to subscribers to Safeguard-Me's software.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

· Your consent
· Where we have a legitimate interest
· To comply with a legal obligation that we have
· To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

2. Data Retention:

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal.

3. Your rights:

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

The right to rectification of your personal data;

The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the data processor for the organisation creating your Safeguard-Me passport.

There may be circumstances where that organisation or Safeguard-Me will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact the organisation who created your Safeguard-Me passport and they will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Complaints or queries:

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Jon Pettit – jon@safeguard-me.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.











Get onboard
Want to become a Safeguard-Me registered organisation?
Are you worried about a child
or concerned about the conduct of an adult in a position of trust?